?
Solved

windows 7

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Downloaded windows 7 last month to try out, unzipped and burnt to a dvd. Shows all files and shows windows setup under computer etc. When i double click dvd drive the setup runs as normail to install windows7.

so i wanted to do a clean install on boot, not an upgrade. i restarted and did a os boot from dvd, and instead of the MS screen to format and install like normal, the screen is black with a blinking cursor and then takes off to windows vista boot (my current OS)

any ideal why this isnt running on boot? see attachment of files burnt to dvd

win7.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sticks2u
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 23608122
What burning program you used to make the dvd disc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 23608161
Made it twice.... Once with windows vista send to disc, and once with roxio..., you see the boot file and folder, from unzipping it from MS,why this won't boot on start up puzzles me
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 23608203
If you use Roxio, did you select option Bootable DVD/CD, added the file contains, and burn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 23608232
Don't recall , but probably not ...... Shouldn't have to do that because all the files contain already the setup and boot from unzip
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1400 total points
ID: 23611006
I had the same issue, then I downloaded
http://cdburnerxp.se/
burnt W7 dvd and did a clean install

try it.
0