?
Solved

Can't figure out disconnect error from Lotus Notes Dominio Server

Posted on 2009-02-10
23
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
For a month now, Notes disconnects from server 15-20 times per day.  If go to network connections>>repair, then everything is fine.....for the next 20-30 minutes.  That's one problem.

But now, I'm on the road and can't access email at all.  I can get old "replicated" emails on local but not my new emails.  I only get some message about NSD is running and saves a log file at Notes>data>IBM_technical (something??).  

I have run several avp and spyware apps that found nothing.  IT group at work can't figure anything out.  I've got to figure out something.  I know very little about Notes but not a total newbie.  Much better with hardware, enough to be dangerous anyway.  Okay with some software but basically clueless with notes.
0
Comment
Question by:abpowell
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23609454
When you get NSD messages, there's something seriously wrong with your Notes installation. This has little to do with spy/malware or viruses.

How to correct the NSD problems:
- stop Notes, go to the Notes data directory and remove the file cache.ndk (or cache.dsk)
- in Notes, compact your desktop (which is in desktop.ndk (or .dsk))
- reinstall Notes, just over the current installation
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23609465
Oh, for the disconnections: do you have a Connection document with an IP-address or FQHN for the server you want to connect to?

Network problems are outside Notes' competence, by the way. Sometimes, problems like these are caused by corrupted TCP/IP drivers, but we'll see about that later.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 400 total points
ID: 23609663
The first problem seems to be in the OS or network infrastructure, not Domino application layer (but it's not - see conclusion).

NSD is Domino program that collects information about server and the circumstances right after the server crashes.
It seems that something is in fact wrong with Domino server, what makes it crash from.

Conclusion:
It looks to me that you have the Domino server problem which makes Domino crash.
Domino admin has set up server so it starts up after crash, so while the OS network repair process is finished the Domino server is back on.

Open log.nsf on Domino server and go to Miscellaneous events. Analyze what happens just before servers hangs...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23609691
I think Notes crashes, not Domino... I could be wrong though.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23612312
ALso since you have an NSD file created, take a look at it for why it is crashing.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23612701
"ALso since you have an NSD file created, take a look at it for why it is crashing."

I have no idea how to read the NSD file.  Is that something I can post?  I don't want to get fired for putting sensitive information out here.  But my IT group is absolutely no help.  

"Open log.nsf on Domino server"
I'm not the IT guy.  I'm the one he complains about.  The one tha knows just enough to screw everything up. I can't get into the Domino server can I?

"Oh, for the disconnections: do you have a Connection document with an IP-address "
IP Address (which is another issue.  I get conflicting IP address error a couple of times per day.  It keeps assigning the same IP address as a network printer.  I tried using static IP just to see if it would help, but same thing happened.

"reinstall Notes, just over the current installation"
I can't do that on the road can I?  Probably need original disk?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Francois Koutchouk
Francois Koutchouk earned 400 total points
ID: 23612777
I think the 15-20 times per day and after "20-30 minutes"  "disconnect" is the key here.  
Is any part of your Lotus Notes installation over a shared resource?
Or perhaps a resource that could become unavailable due to some automatic power saving feature?

For instance, the executable directory on a shared drive on a file server?  Or perhaps a data directory that you access over a VPN connection that times out?
Your Lotus Notes ID file located on a USB key?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23612959
That IP-conflict could be the source of all your problems. In any case, it's the first think that should be attacked. How can that happen? There are several possibilities, but the most frequent are:
- two IP-interfaces with an identical static address
- one with a static address that is part of the DHCP-pool

Can you have that checked? What systems use the same address?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23612984
DHCP-pool meaning that it is part of a range of addresses that the DHCP-server can use to hand out IP-addresses, for non-static addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23613294
"Is any part of your Lotus Notes installation over a shared resource?"
I don't think so, but like I said, I don't know much of anything about Notes.  How would I check?  This is a laptop install.  I have two connection settings.  "Office (network)" and "internet".  Internet is used when I travel.  Office is...well obvious.  I can open under the office setting but notes goes to local replication and when I try to connect to server or change to internet, I get the NSD message

Or perhaps a resource that could become unavailable due to some automatic power saving feature?
I don't think so

For instance, the executable directory on a shared drive on a file server?
Not sure

  Or perhaps a data directory that you access over a VPN connection that times out?
No.  I have a VPN client so I can access Oracle database on the road.  It stays connected and works fine

Your Lotus Notes ID file located on a USB key?
No

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23613727
It could be that your names.nsf database is corrupted. Try to compact it: File/Database/Properties, 2nd tab, Compact. Then, reapply the Address Book template: File/Database/Replace design, and select the Mail (R7) template.

By the way, what Notes release are we talking about here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23615033
"By the way, what Notes release are we talking about here?"
Release 6.5.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23615301
I thought it was going to work for minute.  It didn't give me the nds error immediately.  I showed it was starting to replicate but then it came.

I was able to compact but could not "replace design".  First tried where "server" listed in the box above the template list was set to local.  I tried mail(R6) since there was not an R7.   It then said, it could not connect to server.  I tried showing my "home" server but it did not list any templates.  

Going to try that one more time.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 23615348
To make Notes prompt you for location every time it starts up, open File - Preferences - User preferences and find the setting (i think it's on the first tab, don't have Notes here).

To cancel ongoing Notes operation (e.g. replication) click Ctrl + Shift + Pause Break.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23615387
okay got it to replace design.  But still no joy switching from office to internet (or staying office and connecting to server through vpn client)  Switching profile to internet gives me the nds error.  Changing location from local to ....server just reverts it back to local.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 800 total points
ID: 23618213
You did all the rest, i.e. remove cache.ndk and compact the desktop.ndk?? That doesn't leave other options than a reinstall of the client, from a CD if possible.

Okay, here's another one... But you might not like it...

Plan A:
- Close Notes
- Go to the Notes data directory
- Rename desktop.ndk to desktop.old (so you can restore it if necessary)
- Restart Notes
Notes will recreate the desktop, but it won't be the desktop you were used to.
Now try to switch locations again. If everything is okay, send us a crate of beer. If you still have problems, we'll go to plan B.

Plan B:
Close Notes
- Rename desktop.old to desktop.ndk (or whatever it was before renaming)
- Start Notes
- Select location Local
- Open your personal Address book
- Advanced
- Open the Locations
- Open the location called Internet
- Write down ALL fields with a relevant value
- rename it to something else, e.g. Internet.OLD, and save it
- create a new Location, name it Internet, with all the settings as they were in the old one
- switch to the location Internet again
- pray it doesn't crash...
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23618586
"You did all the rest, i.e. remove cache.ndk and compact the desktop.ndk?? "
Done.

....going to plan A.  After I finish up one other thing.  I'll post back shortly.

I too am beginning to think the real problem lies outside of notes that is causing notes to react this way.  I say that because going to a simple "repair" in network connections to the LAN gets notes acting right again....when I'm in the office.  I could stilll get on using wireless connection at my house.  But this is first time I've been totally blocked from replicating.  The problem seems to be getting worse. But at this point I'm willing to try just about anything, including a drop kick from the balcony here at the hotel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23618914
Plan A didn't work.  On to plan B.

One thing I'm curious about.  I had two desktop files

1.  desktop.dsk
2.  desktop6.ndk

Changed both to .old but same on song with change to internet
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 23618942
It sounds lke a TCPIP issue, possibly MTU size.

CHeck DSLreports.com for how to check and fix MTU issues.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francois Koutchouk
ID: 23619661
I've never seen Notes crash when it is just confused about the network.  Like when it thought a Domino server/Notes mail file should be at IP x but it is now at IP y.   It just keep searching, with a variety of info showing on the status bar.
Turning your VPN on/off, wireless card in/out of your laptop, nothing will phase the Notes client (it just will timeout rather than crash).
So I doubt that even the screwiest LAN situation would take NSD Notes.

One notable exception is Sametime or any APIs loaded on your machine.  Could you check to see if you have anything besides a "stock" Notes client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 23635747
I give up.  I'm going to beg for a new laptop (currently using 4yo IBM T41.  Still says IBM instead of Lenovo on it's so old.  If not at least maybe IT will finally do a repair install for Notes.

Thanks for all the help anyway.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 31545443
I think you were all on the right track with the only information I could provide you.  At least we ruled out a lot things.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23636117
This makes me sad...

When they (IT) figured out what it was, will you let us know?
0