[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sleek black copier needed for art director

Posted on 2009-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a client who is an art director and wants a really good copier for her office. She wants it to be black and sleek looking. It has to work great. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 23610754
If an all-in-one device is what you're looking for, take a look at the Epson Workforce or Artisan lines... they are very nice looking and all black.  However, these are inkjet AIO's and this may be underpowered for her needs.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 23623656
I typically go for the HP side of the house - but they don't have much in "sleek black".  Dell, on the other hand, likes black printers, and some do look fairly sleek.  I'm including two links below - one to Dell's Laser Printer All-In-Ones, which she may need depending on the volume of printing she plans to do.  The other link is to Dell's Inkjet All-In-Ones, which are less expensive and smaller, but of course won't handle as high of a print volume.

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?c=us&category_id=4014&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~ck=anav&nf=26973~0~251103&navla=26973~0~251103

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?c=us&category_id=4014&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~ck=anav&nf=26973~0~251106&navla=26973~0~251106

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 23748609
thanks for you help.

She ended up going for the Canon Artisan 800. It's pretty small, but it's working pretty well for now and it's pretty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 23748637
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 23749898
Are you sure you credited the points correctly?  Not that I really want to lose any points - but jhyiesla is the one who suggested the Epson line.

michko
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 23750334
Good point. I made a mistake. How can I rectify that?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 23750343
I put in a ticket.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 23750578
mrmyth - yes, submitting a ticket is what you should do.



Note to moderator - I have no objection to change in points.

Thank you.

michko
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 31545446
Great. Thank you.
0