?
Solved

Installing Windows 2003 Server Ent. on DELL Poweredge 2900 III

Posted on 2009-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Im goin to attempt to install windows server 2003 enterprise edition on a dell power edge 2900 server with PERC6i raid controller with 4 hard drives. im plannin to have a RAID 5 setup. I already have a server running win 2000 ad. server which is currently the web proxy (ISA Server) and the authentication server (ADS).
What im planning to do is have the ISA server on the new dell server and use the old one as the authentication server. but use the new server as a back up in case the authentication server crashes.
Is this doable?

would be great if someone could guide me thru the installation of windows on the new server..and i mean a freash (out of the box) installation. it hasnt even been turned on yet.. so what are steps i need to take? follow?
0
Comment
Question by:haani
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Silly013
ID: 23608610
  • boot the computer up with OpenManage
  • follow the steps on screen, but partition your OS drive to be at leat 20,480 MB (if you plan to host something that have database or data grow fairly quickly on the main drive (C:\), partition it larger, i.e. 40,960 MB.
  • follow through the rest of the setup > run windows updates > copy i386 folder and disc 2 on C: drive
  • give it a static ip ... then go from there with your server role
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23608659
In general I agree with Silly03 - EXCEPT - the C drive need only be 20 Gb.  There is NO NEED to go larger since all your databases and data DO NOT BELONG on the C: drive - they should be installed to other partitions.  The two exceptions to this are if you plan on upgrading to Server 2008 (I generally prefer a fresh install on fresh disks) or if you plan on using this as a terminal server - THEN you want a C: drive as large as the disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:minthor11
ID: 23608679
The domain functional level must also be set to windows 2000 native or windows 2000 mixed. I recommend Native.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haani
ID: 23609118
when do i set the RAID configuration ? im thinkin of RAID 5 with 4 disks (146GB each)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23609157
You can do that... BUT, I stopped using RAID 5 because I've had too many experiences where something on the SCSI bus throws a bad signal and knocks two or more disks off line bringing the entire server down.  My recommendation would be TWO RAID 1's.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:haani
ID: 23609659
i mean at what point during installation do i have to set the raid level and partitions? i just need 2 partitions..one system and one for data.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 23609723
If you use the CDs Dell should have included to install your OS, it will walk you through this.  (You have to setup the RAID before you can setup partitions - otherwise it would be like trying to cut the cake before you bake it).
0