?
Solved

Group Max Selection Question

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a report in crystal XI where I need to calculate the payments that the company has to pay for all its employees.
If an employee is active, their {BENEFITS.STOP_DATE} = 1/1/1753. Unfortunately there are some employees that have either 1/1/1753 or 12/31/2008.  The majority of records has the end date as 1/1/1753, but for those that have both, I need to select the 12/31/2008 record. I wrote this formula:
{@Check}:
if {BENEFITS.STOP_DATE} = 1/1/1753 then 1 else
if {BENEFITS.STOP_DATE} = 12/31/2008 then 2 else 0

I then would like to use the select expert to select the maximum value of {@Check}, but I can't seem to find the correct way to do this.

Any suggestions would be helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:metalteck
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 23609059
I don't see how you can do this by record selection.
You will have to use a conditional suppression formula on records in the report to eliminate the umnwanted records.

Sort the records by Stop_date within Employees id; then you could do...

If not onlastrecord and {benefits.employeeid}=next({benefits.employeeid}) then
true   //suppress this record
else
false

This formula does assume that you cannot have two records for the same employee both with a date of 1/1/1753.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalteck
ID: 23613064
Thanks, this helps me supress the unwanted records, but when I try to calculate the payments, the totals are all wrong.
Ex: Before Suppression

Name        Stop Date    Cost   Check
Joe Smith   1/1/1753    48000    1
Joe Smith  12/31/2008   46000    2
GF                      46000
Jane Smith  1/1/1753    43000    1
Jane Smith 12/31/2008   41000    2
GF                      41000
Subtotal               91000

After Suppression:
Name        Stop Date    Cost   Check
Joe Smith  12/31/2008   46000    2
GF                      46000
Jane Smith 12/31/2008   41000    2
GF                      41000
Subtotal               91000
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 23613462
To create subtotals where you are suppressing records that contain values you don't want to include, you can use Running Totals fields.  Using normal Summary totals will include the suppressed records.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 23615125
Agree.

I assume you are grouping by the person
You could also then sort by the date and display the data in the group header.

The running total could be set to evaluate on change of group

mlmcc
0