Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Street Address Validation Using ASP.Net

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi all-
I am writing an ASP.Net application that uses Visual Basic as the programming language.  The application needs to validate United States addresses entered by the user, base on the State and Zip code.  Could Google Web Services be used to accomplish this?  If so, how?  If using Google Web Services is not the correct route.  Is there another alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fraunholz
ID: 23609881
You have to show a google map on your (public) website when you use the geocoding webservice. Geonames.org offers a similar service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 23614042
Fraunholz, thank you for your reply.  Do you have an example on how I would use this?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 23618366
Yahoo offers a geocoder service, too.  I do not have an ASP example (only PHP, sorry, and Yahoo is a PHP machine) but you may find this page useful:
http://developer.yahoo.com/maps/

It is a RESTful interface, so the code to use it is VERY easy to get working.

Best regards, ~Ray
0