Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu LCD starts getting horizontal fuzz after running for a short period

Posted on 2009-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have Ubuntu 8.04 running on an IBM Thinkpad T40, my problem has just recently started occurring, in which the screen starts having horizontal lines appearing. The lines are almost like smears of the screen, most notably on vertical lines and on text. The lines are initially tolerable; however they end up making the machine unusable once the small smear becomes almost an entire line across the screen. It ends up looking more like horizontal fuzz (like video snow...just not dots). I want to say this is a heat problem since the laptop this occurs on gets noticeably hotter than another T41 I have. However, the fuzz can be eliminated by firmly pressing on different parts of the laptop (sides of keyboard, center of underneath, etc. It is like something is loose. maybe?

I have changed the resolution without any resolution. Ubuntu does not detect any other refresh rates I could try and the last time I got my hands into Xs config I ended up having only terminal for about a week, so Im a bit gun shy (I have other things to study currently than my display config).. Also considering the symptom I highly doubt it has anything to do with the config, it was working fine until about a week (maybe two) ago.

Memory load does not seem to affect the issue either, though it does seem to escalate faster with more use in general.

Anyone got ideas? Things to check?
0
Comment
Question by:techieBrandon
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 23609612
Sounds like something is loose. The cable between mobo and screen can be badly seated or damaged. If the unit has a detachable video chip, it may need re-seating. Verify that there is nothing obstructing the airflow from the fan(s) (e.g. dust).
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 23609636
yep - seems a case of bad contact , or loose cables
open it up and check closely; remove and reseat what you can
starting with the video cable as first suspect (as said)
0