?
Solved

Cannot send an email to one specific address.

Posted on 2009-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client who cannot send email to ONE specific address. When he tries, Outlook 2007 says;

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:  XXXXXXXXXXXXX
      Sent:     11/02/2009 9:19 AM
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
      xxxxxx xxxxxx on 11/02/2009 9:19 AM
            None of your e-mail accounts could send to this recipient.

He emails plenty of other people just fine, and I can email the address in question as can plenty of other people.

His ISP assures him their mail server is not to blame.

Anyone have any guru ideas on what I can check to find out why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:OzoneFriendly
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 23608729
Is he 100% sure that he has the right email address (I have to ask). Has he tried emailing this individual from another email account as a test?

TK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 23608738
I should have said can YOU verify the email address he is typing in Outlook. He may be missing something simple...

TK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 23608742
It might be possible that intended receipents has receive mail restrictions at his/her end.
Second possibility is receipents mail server ip address is black listed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
manav08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23608763
Assuming it is a POP3 or IMAP account, I would be trying to use another POP3 MAIL SERVER for testing.
If it works, it will point out to the problem at the ISP end.
If it doesn't - The other thing I can suggest is to create a new profile in OUTLOOK 2007 and try from that profile.
Also make sure that your computer is fully up to date with all MICROSFT patches installed as well. Go here - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-US

Let me know how you go.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 23608769
Is there more to that message in the return email? If not, what does the email header read?
- Right Click Message - Click Message Options - copy/paste header

TK
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23608774
Also try disabling your antivirus software and windows firewall if none of my above recommendations work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23638841
How are you going?? If resolved please assign points or post your follow up questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 31545454
ISP mail server was the problem.
0