[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office Communicator 2007 problems to integrate with outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a LCS Standard Edition  2007 set up for test in our regual AD enviroment.

The local domain (Active Directory) for our company is companyname.net, and the server itself is registerd within the domain as lcssrv.companyname.net and a certificate is issued for that name and it works fine.

I've created all necessary SRV records for autodiscover which alows the user within the domain "companyname.net" to be automaticlly signed in to "Microsoft Office Communicator 2007 R2" just by logging on to a computer connected to the domain.

My SIP: domain is "companyname.net" which makes the user names for LCS "username@companyname.net".

When logged on to the Communicator client i receive an error while integrating with Outlook 2007 saying:

"Communicator could not retrieve calender or Out of Office information from Exchange Web Services. Communicator will automatically continue to retry. If the problem persists contact your system administrator".

My first thought was that it might have to do with the e-mail addresses. We only have the @companyname.net for AD accounts, and not as reply-address.
All users gets a name.lastname@companyname.se , .dk , .no or .fi-address, depending on which country they work in.  In my case I have myname@companyname.net as a signin address for AD / Communicator Client. But my default/reply e-mail is myname@companyname.se.

Could this has something to do with it? Do I have to create a new SIP domain for "companyname.se" or just a SRV autodiscover record for  that domain?

Os is it just that I have to do something in my Outlook 2007 client to make it work with the Communicator client?

Thanks,
Jonas

0
Comment
Question by:jetpak
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 750 total points
ID: 23610978
have you published your exchange 2007 autodiscover info? as thats what the error is complaining about.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gaanthony
gaanthony earned 750 total points
ID: 23637938

See the Exchange Team Blog for setting up Exchange autodiscover http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/30/438249.aspx 
Autodiscover must be setup and Exchange cannot be using a self-signed certficate.
You'll need a certificate for Exchange from an internal Microsoft Certification Authority or a third party.
This should clear up the Outlook Integration Error.  
You should also be at Outlook 2007 SP1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jetpak
ID: 31545465
no
0