?
Solved

Flash based rss weather report

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I need a flash file that will present an rss fed  text and image based weather report from a specified url. Ideally I would like the flash file to load the rss data whenever the flash file is executed.
I am hoping to get a finished  look similar to what you see in the "Current Conditions" section of:

http://web.live.weatherbug.com/World/Page/WorldObservations.aspx?no_cookie_zip=&no_cookie_stat=&no_cookie_world_stat=CWMM&zcode=z4641&rnd=95179&world_stat=CWMM&city_id=54130&world_units=0&&lid=WLOU" class="wx"


I have all the graphics skills but limited experience with rss and flash.
0
Comment
Question by:DornB2009
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 23610604
Before you go too far down this road, please read this page:
http://weather.weatherbug.com/about-us/terms-of-use.html

I may be misunderstanding your objectives, but I will try to explain the background information.  

RSS is a syndication and publishing format that is designed as a "push" technology.  Publishers write a specialized XML file and RSS readers consume the file.  The RSS reader typically is a long-running job; it has a timer and whenever the timer goes off, the reader grabs a new copy of the subscribed RSS feeds.  If the "pubDate" fields in the feed are more recent than the RSS reader's current information, the RSS reader alerts the client computer that the feed has been updated.

So in the general case, an RSS reader consumes information from a URL.  Any browser that can open an http data pipe, can do that, whether it's Mozilla, IE or Flash-based.  The finished look is simply a matter of styling the information from that URL.  XSL transformations can be used to give the RSS feed a different look and feel, and since RSS is extensible, you have a lot of freedom (think iTunes) if you are the publisher of the RSS feed.

This part of the Q is not clear to me: "I would like the flash file to load the rss data whenever the flash file is executed."  Do you meant that the Flash application would write the RSS XML file (for others to access via their own RSS readers) -- or -- the Flash application would be the RSS reader, taking input from an RSS XML file?

If you are thinking of the way weatherbug works, it can be characterized as a specialized web browser, but restricted to having only one URL, and to using a specialized mark-up language.  This may or may not be an extension of RSS (it wouldn't matter unless weatherbug wanted to be standards-compliant).

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 23614097
Well...  WeatherBug provides you presets if you simply wanting to add them to your website

WeatherBug® Web Widgets
http://weather.weatherbug.com/desktop-weather/web-widgets.html

If you want to get the live data from your own software, you can use their API which above Web Widgets use as well...

WeatherBug® API
http://weather.weatherbug.com/desktop-weather/api.html

Lastly, WeatherBug® RSS can be found here...
http://rss.weatherbug.com/

So, it sounds like you should be good with WeatherBug® Web Widgets as long as you are good with the look of what's provided there...  If not, you will need to create your own preferably by using the WeatherBug® API not by using the RSS...  I prefer API over RSS because it is easier to work with inside the Flash...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 25407264
Any update???

CyanBlue
0