?
Solved

Quickest way to develop a desktop alert application for windows?

Posted on 2009-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I need to develop a desktop-based alert application that will poll a web service regularly and pop-up when an alert is detected and display a message.

My background is PHP/MySQL and AJAX so what would be the best technology for me to write this in? Is there an application or toolkit already that will allow me to write the SOAP interface and displaying of alerts using web technologies? Any code examples or tutorials would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Moorish
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-null-
ID: 23609780
Hi,

Personally, i'm not aware of an application in windows that consumes soap services and pops messages up.  You may want to take a look at c# to accomplish this task. .NET has good support for working with webservices, and c# is almost syntactically the same as php, making for a smaller learning curve.

There are plenty of tutorials out there on creating system tray applications and popping up windows:

Adding an icon in the system tray:
http://www.developer.com/net/csharp/article.php/3336751

If you wanted, you could simply use the notifyIcon's built in balloon tip to show messages, as windows etc does to notify you of events.

Microsoft C# Express is a free download and provides a robust IDE to get you developing quickly, with built in help, tutorials and examples, and intellisense tooltips and code autocomplete.  It is available for download here:

http://www.microsoft.com/express/vcsharp/Default.aspx

hth

-null-
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sherriweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 23939423
You could easily create an AJAX page to poll the web service and put it in an HTA. This is a windows method of making a webpage run and feel like an application. See: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms536496(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sherriweb
ID: 23939427
My above solution would be the _quickest_ solution that I can think of.
0