[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is using up my Drive Space

Posted on 2009-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If I do a Properties lookup on my d drive i get 46.5 GB Used.
When I do a properties on all the files and folders including hidden I get 19.3GB.
So my question is where is the other 27.3 GB ???? I have attached a screenshot as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard_Hendrick
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard_Hendrick
ID: 23609356
attached file
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:minthor11
minthor11 earned 80 total points
ID: 23609379
well it appears the screen shots didnt upload, but try running a disk cleanup. It is possible the system restore points and residual deleted files are taking up unwanted space. Also is it possible you do not have permissions to access all the folders on the drive? If you dont have some permissions or have explicit deny permissions on some folders, you will not be able to calculate the accurate usage on folders.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 160 total points
ID: 23609390
You can try Treesize to determine where space is going; http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/
You can check your System restore settings, restore points can take up a lot of space.
You can search for alternate data streams (http://www.heysoft.de/Frames/f_sw_la_en.htm)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard_Hendrick
ID: 23609452
Hi All,

I am using the Local Administrator account to do the compare. So it should have access to all files etc.
also system restore is not enable /installed on this particular server.

"R"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dirtysnipe
dirtysnipe earned 80 total points
ID: 23609525
Richard

If there are more than one profile on the system people could have changed inherited permissions on folders to deny admin access. (private folders).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard_Hendrick
ID: 23609551
The Drive in question is my D:\ Data Drive. All admin Profile reside on "C:\Document and S~". So should not matter. All User profiles size toals 200MB on C:\
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 160 total points
ID: 23609590
you can try to run a command prompt as system user, and from there do a dir d: /s /a. It will give you totals for every directory..

at 11:05 /interactive cmd.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard_Hendrick
ID: 23610137
Ran the command result below

     Total Files Listed:
           100888 File(s) 20,741,442,509 bytes
           26080 Dir(s)  66,612,674,560 bytes free

Still dont know where the 27 odd GB is ???
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bcoyxp earned 1680 total points
ID: 23610368
hi there,

disable "Shadow Copy"

right click on the drive -> properties -> Shadow Copy

then restart your server, that should help.
shadow copies generates a 300MB - 500MB files one's it's executes.

Regards,
0