[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent is not getting started

Posted on 2009-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
SQL Server 2005

Services which are running
Sql Server (MssqlServer)       under administrator account
Sql Server analysis services  under administrator account
Sql server integration services
Sql server vss writer
Services which we have disabled
 SQL Server browser    
SQL Server fulltext search


Sql server agent is not getting started , it says
 
"The sql server agent service on local computer started and then stopped. 
Some services stop automatically if they have no work to do."

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 23609560
do you have any record in the error log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23609576
Yes!

SQLServerAgent could not be started (reason: SQLServerAgent must be able to connect to SQLServer as SysAdmin, but '(Unknown)' is not a member of the SysAdmin role).

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 668 total points
ID: 23609584
well,
make sure that the userid that the sql agent service is using can connect to sql server (has a login)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23609607
How to make sure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23609618
In Management Studio, we are able to connect database engine through windows authentication
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 668 total points
ID: 23609620
<< but '(Unknown)' is not a member of the SysAdmin role). >>

Kindly add that particular user as member of Sysadmin role and you would be able to start the Agent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23609665
Confused!

You mean to add '(unknown').

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 23609789
No.. Meant to say that add the user role through which you start the SQL server agent as part of sysadmin role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23609880
Sql server agent is running under "accounts\administrator"
and
"accounts\administrator" is role_member of sysadmin
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Anubis2005
Anubis2005 earned 664 total points
ID: 23609903
Go to the start menu, browse to your programs folder, open Microsoft SQL Server 2005/8, open up 'Configuration Tools' and then open 'SQL Configuration Manager'.

Once open, you should see in the left hand pane, "SQL Server Services".  Click on this and then right click on 'SQL Server Agent' and choose properties.

If it's not selected already, choose 'Log on as:' as 'Built-in account' and then 'Local System'.  Click 'Apply' and then click 'Start'.

If the service still does not start you might need to 'repair' your SQL server installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23609977
Hi anubis2005
Yes

sql server agent is not starting via local system account also.

How to repair sql server installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23610011
Hi everybody

Problem solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 23610023
I had to untick "use awe to allocate memory" option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anubis2005
ID: 23610040
Glad to hear you solved the problem.

Just for your reference and others, if you need to repair an SQL server installation, this cane be done either through Add/Remove Programs (XP/2003) or Programs and Features (Vista/2008)

Cheers
Anubis
0