?
Solved

SBS 2008 DHCP service stops because on the same LAN there is another DHCP server. How can I shield my dhcp server from stopping ?

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running SBS 2008 using the DHCP services. On the same LAN but in a different domain there is a SBS 2003 server. As the SBS 2003 server is running DHCP, from time to time it stops the DHCP service running on SBS 2008. I have bound the necessary NIC to the scope using the Bind setting within DHCP.

Is there a way of running DHCP without knocking out my service ?
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 23609756
Are the two on a different subnet thus publishing different IP range?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 23609807
Hello CaussyR,

if the sbs 2008 sees another dhcp server on the same network, it will stop dhcp services, that is normal behaviour.
You could add a router in between the two networks, a router stops dhcp traffic.
That way the sbs 2008 won't 'see' the sbs 2003 dhcp server.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 23609980
Thanks for the advice
0