?
Solved

Where is replace design function in Lotus Notes version 8

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I was using Lotus Notes 7, I know where to go to the replace design function from File > Database > Replace Design.

But now I'm using Lotus Notes 8, I could not find the replace design. I tried to go File > Application.... but there isn't any Replace Design.

Where is replace design function in Lotus Notes version 8?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23610636
Right-click on the database icon?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 100 total points
ID: 23611376
Lotus changed some terminology.  Starting with Notes 8, databases are now called applications.

There's two places to do this:

1) File \ Application \ Replace Resign...

2) Right-click database icon and choose Application \ Replace Resign...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 100 total points
ID: 23615775
you might also have to turn on advanced menus (view->Advanced menus)
0