?
Solved

DNS Problem

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
i have an issue with DNS, where i have four servers in four seperate sites, they are all domain controllers, server1,server2,server3 and server4.  

The dns name company.local is was initially setup on server1

two more servers where added over time (2and3), they both have the company.local setup in the dns console, but nslookup will only resolve to company.local when they are using server1 ip as the main dns source not their own ip

server four has its own dns name company2.local and resolves in nslookup using its own ip but still talks to AD on all the other boxes without error

server 1 is very slow to login, all other servers are ok

is this correct, if not what do i need to to to correct

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ciandirrane
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 1500 total points
ID: 23610175
I would have the DNS as AD integrated so it's getting it's stuff from AD. Each DC in each site can use Integrate zones and each DC should point to itself for primary DNS resolution with a secdondary dc  named as whichever is the closest maybe. Clients in each site to point to it's own DC.
Hope that makes sense. maybe not muchhelp, but i'd check the settings first. Forwarders should also be checked on each DNS DC and ensure they're pointing to your ISP DNS servers for external resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 23610415
thay are all AD integrated with primary zones, if i set the servers to use themselves as their primary dns in the lan config they do not resolve in nslookup, should they all have company.local in their dns zones
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tonie16
ID: 23610463
Yeh i agree with Leeg...
you could set the forwarders on Server1 to external. Set server2/3 to forward to server1 this will improve local lookups.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 23610547
I would flushdns using ipconfig. There's no reason why they would be unable to resolve if clients are pointed to the server that's specifying an ADI zone
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23611121
On servers 2 and 3, do you see records in the company.local zone?
Is the company2.local zone in addition to the company.local zone on server4, or is it the only zone on server4?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 31545502
Thanks
0