Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Mail or Entourage with Exchange 2003 Sever

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

I have a small number of users that are using macs. We have recently upgraded to Exchange server 2003 and upgraded most people to use Entourage. Some are being stubborn and only want to use Mac Mail. I know this is possible but will they lose out on any of the benefits of using entourage. Can they still see shared public calenders and contacts. Also does mail integrate with BES and the blackberry devices ok?

I havn't been able to set one up yet to test. ANy comments appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:James Hurley
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23610251
BES and Exchange do go hand in hand and works well.  Blackberry Eenterprise Server will work 100% with Blackberries.
For Apple Mail it should be able to connect to Exchange message stores (see my scrnshot).  If it does not you will have to use POP.

Picture-55.png
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 23611659
If you can hold out for a bit, the next release of OS X, 10.6 (Snow Leopard) is rumoured to include native Exchange support in Mac Mail. Release is rumoured to be within the next few months.
0