?
Solved

MySQL: what collation and storage engine to use?

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm starting a new (big) project in PHP that will cater for multiple languages (including Arabic). What would be the best:

1) Storage engine: InnoDB or MyISAM?
2) Collation?
0
Comment
Question by:DarkHill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 23610245
>1) Storage engine: InnoDB or MyISAM?
that depends on your needs.
MyISAM is faster, but does not support features like transactions, foreign keys etc.

2) Collation?
also depends on your needs. for multiple languages, you need to specify UTF-8 or UTF-16
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ht-docs
ID: 23610384
I`d prefer InnoDB, because it allows to build more complex DB structure
and UTF-8 for multi-language support
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 23610445
OK, I've decided on utf8_general_ci as it's both case- and accent-insensitive which is great.

Now just to decide which storage engine to use...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 23611055
as I wrote, there are some constraints for the MyISAM engine type.

note: you can mix engine types in your database, means you can create tables of MyISAM engine in the same database where you create InnoDB tables...
0