?
Solved

how to reverse .net exe to .net source code?

Posted on 2009-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have the exe which is developed in .NEt.now i want to get a source code by using that exe .
How to convert exe to source code.
0
Comment
Question by:apramod
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 23610244
you can not convert the .exe to soure code but you can see the class structure of that .exe using the disassembler utility provided by .Net
Anurag
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Agarwal
Anurag Agarwal earned 600 total points
ID: 23610291
Go to Visual Studio .Net command prompt & type ILDASM. One application will open in that click on Open -> then go to your .exe file & load it. It will show all the forms , classes , functions & properties with in that exe.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 23610305
You can use .NET Reflector to open all your dll and see the coding
http://www.red-gate.com/products/reflector/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1400 total points
ID: 23610350
If someone has used some kind of obfuscation to protect the code, you won't be able to understand, even to dissassemble the assembly

Obfuscators work by transforming a .NET assembly into an equivalent .NET assembly that is more difficult to understand when disassembled or decompiled. Some obfuscators use ILDASM to disassmble the assembly and operate on the disassembled MSIL, and then use ILASM to reassemble the
result. Others operate directly on the assembly without any ILDASM/ILASM round trip. Obfuscators apply a variety of different techniques to make the disassembled source code more difficult to understand.

http://howtoselectguides.com/dotnet/obfuscators/1st
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 23610447
Use Reflector.exe to disassemble the code...

http://www.red-gate.com/products/reflector/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 23610458
@CuteBug: See my post earlier :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 23610629
Hi Dhaest,
     I am sorry. I had not seen your post. The page was not refreshed in my computer for a long time.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24636439
I don't agree with the deletion of this question.
I have given appropriate answer to the askers needs !

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24645376
Thanks Netminder for following this up and correctly splitting the points !
0