?
Solved

clearing histroy in the to address field in Outlook on Vista

Posted on 2009-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All,

One of the Outlook 2007 user at work which using a Vista laptop wondered if there is anyway we can keep the send address
email address in SEND To field as a history.

Previously it used to store all the sent email addresses in the text box but now its losing it every time one shuts the outlook.

Please can someone advise if there is any way we can keep this history not cleared?

Thank you

Regards
S
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theoaks earned 1500 total points
ID: 23610970
this is stored under %appdata%\microsoft\outlook and is usually something like outlook.NK2


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 23610988
hi theoaks:

should i need to delete this file?

please advise what should i do with the file metioned above?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:theoaks
theoaks earned 1500 total points
ID: 23610996
as for it not retaining history, first thing, try recreating the users outlook profile and see if it sticks after that, or just rename the NK2 file to .OLD or something and a new one will be created. see if that one sticks...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hpdenmark
ID: 23611016
Hi,

this kind of cache should be 'turned on' as default in Outlook. I don't think it has nothing to do with Windows Vista.

Is the email account configured as a POP3 account or  as an Exchange account? Is it a Vista Business?

*/hpdk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 23611047
correct.. i use vista and outlook 2007 and this is enabled by default. and all works without issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 23611064
are you using roaming profiles? if you are and the user does not log off correctly the nk2 file will not save back to the users profile and this could cause this...


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 23611195
hello folks

yes, the email account configured as a POP3 account.

its vista premium home

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hpdenmark
ID: 23611224
Hi again,

so you're not using Roaming Profiles - and nothing else is stored on a server...everything is located on the laptop.

Now, did you find the nk2-file as Theoaks described? And if you did - did you try to delete it or rename it? In that case what happend??

*/hpdk
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 23620622
hello folks,

i have looked into this %appdata%\microsoft\outlook for the file you have mentioned, however i cant that file.

few files which i notice sitting there are

~last~sharing.xml.obi

extend.dat

outlook.sharing.xml.obi

outlook.xml.kfl

please advise

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 23620628
and yes everything is located on the laptop ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 23621613
can do a search for *.nk2 on your c drive. ensure you include hidden and system files..

let me know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 23621649
have you checked to see if the file is there WHILE outlook is open? i seen some cases of it getting wiped when the user exits outlook...

also i found this somewhere:

"I found the solution to this issue. Do a search on *.NICK, and delete all entries. This will force outlook to recreate the cache file, and it will be the *.NK2 format.

This did resolve my issue, which was the exact same as your original posting."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 23621680
also... can you please go to Options, Preferences tab > email options button >Advanced email options > and check suggest names while completing To, cc, bcc
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 23648991
thanks folks, i have not found any files for *.NICK, or *.NK2 on the computer whilse outlook is open or when its closed...

it suddenly working as normal since yesterday ...  so dont know really what should i do if this happens again in the future...

anyways, thanks all for your advise

s

0