[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connection to DC problems

Posted on 2009-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Last night I left and everythign on the network was fine. This morning I came in and All the mapped network drivers on all the workstations were not working "disconnected". I tried to disconnect and reconnect, but when I do that it asks for a UN and PW. When I supply it, I can login and browse the folders, but users say it's really slow and not right. Same type deal in Outlook - users cannot get their e-mail - they are prompted with a UN and PW dialog box. I have tried restarting the server and all workstations, along with the switch. I suspect it is a DNS problem, but I am not having any luck so far - an ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Gssc1414
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 23611218
Also, when I run nslookup on any workstation or the server i get:

*** can't find server name for address 192.168.1.200: Non-existent domain
Default Server: Unknown
Address 192.168.1.200
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23611230
how does the dns look.

Check the evernt viewer for problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 23611260
Check if you can run an nlsookup from the DNS server itself. Also make sure the DNS Server service is running on that server.

Are there any errors in the event log?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hpdenmark
ID: 23611263
Hi,

have you looked in your servers Event Viewer - also under the DNS log? Is there any errors?

Did you do any updates, any added hardware or anything else yesterday?

*/hpdk
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23611359
Have a look through this troubleshooting page on dns problems.

http://www.adminschoice.com/docs/dns_trouble_shooting.htm

make sure the dns server is up and running ok and you can access the records.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23611375
Can you make sure that the TIME ZONE and TIME settings and all  the workstations match to that of the server. Maybe add a command "net time servername /set /yes" to the logon script.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 23611465
Thanks for the really fast responses!

I actually just resolved it. I knew that the DNS forward lookup looked wrong - but seeing that Im not a full time admin, I couldn't quite figure out what exactly was wrong. Apparently scavanging can delete the nodes needed for a DC to operate properly. I ran "netdaig /fix" and all the nodes/entries were re-populated, and everything is working now.

Althought I solved the issue, Is there anyway from preventing this from happening in the future? I would prefer scavanging to be enabled, just to keep the structure clean and working properly.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtysnipe earned 2000 total points
ID: 23611496
Here are some details on scavanging. check the setting of it to make sure its not removing records it shouldnt.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757041.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23631835
Points???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 23638263
dirtysnipe,

Easy - I will assign points. Seeing that I have been busy at work that last couple days, I haven't been able to look at your solution. I will get to it - patience.
0