?
Solved

Image to PDF converter

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We have an application written in C++ that needs to convert .BMP files to .PDF files.

We need to find a solution that follows these requirements:

- Must be free
- Must be independent (does not require Acrobat or any other extensions to run on the client PC)
- Must NOT use .NET at all.

We looked on the Web but we found nothing that follows our requirements.
And we do not have time to search for hours.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:TelDig
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richijenkin
ID: 23611929
we sue this:
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
downlaod the app and converter.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 23612012
The following might also be a suitable solution: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/printing/PDFWriter.aspx ("PDF Writer -
An article on using the Virtual Printer Method to create a PDF writer."). It is free (http://www.codeproject.com/info/cpol10.aspx) and comes with full source code included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TelDig
ID: 23612965
Thank you for the fast answers, but we need to NOT install any other component like GhostScript or any other PostScript To PDF converter. The tool must do everything by itself.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 23613025
Hm, in that case, http://www.codeproject.com/KB/files/tifftopdf.aspx might help. It still requires a BMP->TIFF conversion, but that can be done using http://www.codeproject.com/KB/graphics/cximage.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TelDig
ID: 23614330
Hello,

The TiffToPDF tool looks like I could use it, but the PDF that was created does not want to open.
I'm using Acrobat 9 and when it opens it gives me this error:

There was an error processing a page. There was a problem reading this document (109).

I can't attach the tif file but I attached the outputted PDF file.

Any idea?
Thanks
test1.pdf
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 750 total points
ID: 23616365
Well, after searching a while, it seems that modern Acrobat Readers have a more strict interpretation of the PDF spec :-(
0