[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco  - Removing a route-map

Posted on 2009-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
On my 4507 we have the following snippett in the config. This was because we had two pathes out to the internet and it we needed a way to force certain boxes to talk out a particular firewall. We've since decommisioned these boxes and also that 172.20.100.9 firewall. I'd like to clean up the config so it doesn't come back to bite me later on. Can someone tell me the correct commands to use to remove this stuff.

Thanks in advance
RS

logging trap notifications
access-list 1 permit 172.20.1.28
access-list 1 permit 172.20.1.75
!
route-map SSL permit 10
 match ip address 1
 set ip next-hop 172.20.100.9
!
route-map ssl permit 10
0
Comment
Question by:R0n2oo4
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ionut_mir earned 225 total points
ID: 23611535
Router(config)#no route-map SSL permit 10
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:peterelvidge
peterelvidge earned 150 total points
ID: 23631260
also do...


no access-list 1


you wont need that anymore as your route map is gone.

0