[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I safely delete files that look like this: fd######.fdd in the winnt folder

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all,

Can I safely delete files that look like this: fd######.fdd in the winnt folder of an NT 4.0 server?
The pound sign could be zeros or numbers ei: fd000044.fd

Are they temporay files?

I'm running out of space and need to make some room in it.

Thanks in advance,

Aldi
0
Comment
Question by:aldi2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23611684
Well open up comand prompt. Go to that NT FOLDER and type -
del /S /F fd*.fdd

Note this will delete all *.fdd files that start with fd
0
 

Author Comment

by:aldi2
ID: 23611846
manav08, the question is: if it is safe to delete them.  I don't want to delete system files in the systems root folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23617683
Sorry I do not remember seeing these files ever.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 23620929
I've just checked in an NT4 server installation: there wasn't a single file starting with fd in the WinNT folder or below.
How large are these files?
How many of them are there?
Have they been created all at about the same time, or over a period of time?
You might want to check the event log (if it reaches back far enough) at the file creation time for corresponding entries that might enlighten this.
If these files aren't several MBs large, create a copy of one of them and open it in Notepad or Wordpad to check if the contents reveal anything that allows to find their source. Are the first to letters of one of these files "MZ"?
And what is the extension of these files; in the title, you said "fdd", in the question "fd"?
In all likelihood, they're crap or from a third-party application (which might include a virus).
 
0