?
Solved

Enable Vista domain user permissions to install printer drivers

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need help with locating the setting to allow Vista domain users to be able to install printer drivers from network printer shares. Every time I try to map to a new printer as a domain user using Vista Biz the driver install fails. I am on a 2008 domain controller and a lot of our workstations are on Vista Biz, don't seemed to have the problem with our XPP workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:blightle
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mz3prs earned 1000 total points
ID: 23611589
I had a similar problem once and it turned out to be the "User Account Control" (the annoying pop-up box in Vista) that stopping me from installing the network printer. Try turning it off - restart the computer and then install the printer. You can then turn it back on and restart the computer again.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23611897
You could also look into installing the printers via group policy:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722179.aspx

As for your specific error, it may UAC, as mz3prs said.  Make sure your drivers are Vista-specific as well.  If you have any old XP drivers (from upgrades or imaging) remove those as well.
0