?
Solved

Flash - timeline - set seconds

Posted on 2009-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Is there a way to set the seconds in the timeline in Flash cs3. For example, I only need a 30 seconds clip - but it show by far more frames

Isn´t  there a way to set 30 seconds in timeline ?,
0
Comment
Question by:rossoneris
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 23613877
Can you give us a little more details please - the FLA would be best, but if not, then just a few more details would be useful, eg is it a video you're showing that you want to cut off after 30 seconds?

You'll be doing it via code, btw - the frames/framerate are only a guide.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 500 total points
ID: 23613989
You need to calculate that yourself...  It'd be awesome to have something similar timeline as AfterEffect or Premiere, but Flash isn't there yet...

You can set the frame rate yourself...  Let's say you want to set it to 30 frams per second...
You want to have 30 seconds movie which equals 30 x 30 = 900 frames...
So, just make a keyframe at frame 900 and make that frame your last frame...

It won't be easy thing if you'd want to change the frame rate(speed of your animation) later on, so you've got to find a good number from the starting point and stick to it...  ;)

CyanBlue
0