Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PayPal SetExpressCheckout question

Posted on 2009-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-28
Hi all,
I am playing with paypal sandbox and ExpressCheckout

After user chooses to buy, I want user to login and be redirected to "review your payment" screen  but instead of that user login and redirected to review your information screen .
In setexpressexchange I am setting description and amount but even in review your information screen,  I can't see them.

I tried to disable "Payment Review" in a test account but it neither help.

What I am doing wrong ??
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dcave555
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mokelly1
mokelly1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23612282
It is a little tricky presenting the correct path to PayPal.  If you use JURI::base() to start that often helps.  Be sure to also refer to the correct controller,view,and task in the return url.   Also when making a string for the path use .ds. instead of / or \ so that whichever is correct for the Operating system in use is the one that is used.

Hope this helps
            
$returnURL = JURI::base().'index.php?option=com_yourcomponent&controller=reviewyourpayment&view=reviewyour payment&task=reviewyourpayment&checkouttype=Express';
 
		

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dcave555
ID: 23612658
Thx for your response...

i am working with NVPCallerServices
and after getting response from  setexpresscheckout command
i am redirecting user to this page:

response.sendRedirect("https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_express-checkout&token="+decoder.get("TOKEN"));

the redirect sending to paypal login page and after that paypal redirects to review your information

where can i add controller=reviewyourpayment, view=reviewyour payment, task=reviewyourpayment ?

Thx

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38597694
I'm not sure I'm following you entirely, but here's a sample SetExpressCheckout request that will display itemized payment details...

[REQUESTDATA] => Array
	(
		[USER] => ***
		[PWD] => ***
		[VERSION] => 87.0
		[SIGNATURE] => ***
		[METHOD] => SetExpressCheckout
		[MAXAMT] => 200.00
		[RETURNURL] => http://paypal.angelleye.com/paypal/class/DoExpressCheckoutPayment.php
		[CANCELURL] => http://paypal.angelleye.com/paypal/class/cancel.php
		[ALLOWNOTE] => 1
		[HDRIMG] => http://paypal.angelleye.com/images/hdrimg.jpg
		[SOLUTIONTYPE] => Sole
		[LANDINGPAGE] => Billing
		[BRANDNAME] => Angell EYE
		[CUSTOMERSERVICENUMBER] => 555-555-5555
		[GIFTMESSAGEENABLE] => 1
		[GIFTRECEIPTENABLE] => 1
		[GIFTWRAPENABLE] => 1
		[GIFTWRAPNAME] => Box with Ribbon
		[GIFTWRAPAMOUNT] => 2.50
		[BUYEREMAILOPTIONENABLE] => 1
		[SURVEYQUESTION] => Did you like this checkout?
		[SURVEYENABLE] => 1
		[BUYERREGISTRATIONDATE] => 2012-07-14T00:00:00Z
		[L_SURVEYCHOICE0] => Yes
		[L_SURVEYCHOICE1] => No
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_AMT] => 100.00
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_CURRENCYCODE] => USD
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_ITEMAMT] => 80.00
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_SHIPPINGAMT] => 15.00
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_TAXAMT] => 5.00
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_DESC] => This is a test order.
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_NOTETEXT] => This is a test note before ever having left the web site.
		[PAYMENTREQUEST_0_PAYMENTACTION] => Sale
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_NAME0] => Widget 123
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_DESC0] => Widget 123
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_AMT0] => 40.00
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_NUMBER0] => 123
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_QTY0] => 1
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_ITEMURL0] => http://www.angelleye.com/products/123.php
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_NAME1] => Widget 456
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_DESC1] => Widget 456
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_AMT1] => 40.00
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_NUMBER1] => 456
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_QTY1] => 1
		[L_PAYMENTREQUEST_0_ITEMURL1] => http://www.angelleye.com/products/456.php
	)

Open in new window


And here's what the user would see upon being redirected to PayPal...

Express Checkout Review
0