?
Solved

Removing field from Access

Posted on 2009-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm trying to remove all  instances of a field from a Access database. If I add a new field to the table 'Assets' and try to save it prompts me saying "Could not find field 'Retired Date'". I then select I do not want to save the table and it will add the new field but something isn't right.

Secondly when I select the reports, 'Asset Details', 'Assets by Location', or 'Assets by Owner' I am prompted to enter 'Retired Date' when instead I would like the report to run based on selection from a drop down dialog box...

Thanks for any help you can provide.
db.zip
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 750 total points
ID: 23611882
try using the Find and replace

http://www.rickworld.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 23612091
That is not a free solution.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 23612142
did you try downloading?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 23612273
Okay I didn't realize it was a trial. Okay so it found one:

Where would I find the:

Tables!Assets.ValidationRule

? so I can remove the value: [Retired Date]>=[Acquired Date]
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 23612337
open table Assets in design view

select the field one by one to see which field is using that validation
in the lower part of the table window in the General tab
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 23612372
The only one I see is a validation rule requiring the date to be greater then a specific date...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 23614320
adamshields,

As far as I can tell you will have to either re-create this table form scratch, download a fresh new copy of this template, or try the 2003 version and convert it to the 2007 version if need be.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010178391033.aspx?pid=CT101426031033

This is the reason why most developers *do not* use templates.
;-)

The Assets table is loaded with "Look-Up" fields.
These can be bad enough in-and-of themselves (http://www.mvps.org/access/lookupfields.htm), but to make matters worse, they are all hard-coded.

Many times a template is loaded with features you do not need, other times you spend more time adding in things that you need, that the template does not have.

A Contacts database can easily be made by yourself, with the help of the experts here.
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 31545562
Probably right. I'll just try to hammer away at it, thanks.
0