?
Solved

Iphone sync an outlook profile over a usb cable

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
is there a way to sync outlook with an Iphone overa usb cable?  

if so is there any programs / software i would need ?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hpdenmark
ID: 23611917
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 23611964
In order to sync the iPhone with a USB cable then you need to use iTunes...
You can download the latest version 8.02 from www.itunes.com
You can then sync
  • Mail
  • Calendar
  • Contacts
  • Applications
  • Music
  • Videos
  • etc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 23611985
Via wireless (or the celluar data network (at lower speeds)) as well you can sync accounts such as email..
You could also use mobile me (www.mobileme.com) which is a service from apple (costs) that you can sync your email, contacts and calendar via the air... You can also have the functionality with an exchange email account if your work has one...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 23631912
Hi level9tech,
Any feedback for us...?
0