?
Solved

Windows 2003 Run As Adminisrator Policy

Posted on 2009-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to setup our network so that you can only install applications if your an administrator. I want the option for Shift/Right Click - Run As Administrator to be there.  We have a Windows Server 2003 setup with windows XP clients. Any information would help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scusack
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 375 total points
ID: 23612155
basicaly you have to disable access to control panel by default the option would be visible, note that you have to prevent installing new applications for users by gpo
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 375 total points
ID: 23612474
Can you be more specific about what you are asking?  In XP, that Run As option is usually there for executables when you right-click on them.  As long as you don't set up your users as admins, then it shouldn't be an issue.  
0