?
Solved

changing from mirrored array to raid 5 with HP server

Posted on 2009-02-11
12
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an HP DL380 G5 terminal server that is running a mirrored 10k SAS. the hard drive usage is 99.5%. We have bought 3 15k SAS drives to replace the 10k drives, but we don't have imaging software that will work on our servers. We are going to put the 15k drives in a RAID 5 array instead of RAID 1. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to get the data off of our 10k drives and onto our 15k drives?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianJoyce
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bcoyxp earned 500 total points
ID: 23614807
hi there,

you could actually change your HDD using the HP Array Configuration utility.

open HP Array Configuration utility. the Plugged HDD should be having a blinking Blue LEDs.
Replace one of the 10 K HDD with the new 15K HDD. Wait until mirroring is finished. (you should be able to see the progress by clicking "more information" Link.
once done, replace the other 10K HDD with the other new 15K HDD. again, wait for the mirroring be finished. Once the Mirroring is done. two 15K HDD should be on your HDD bays now.

this time, plugin the 3rd 15K HDD. Again, using the HP Array Configuration Utility, Choose Migrate RAID/Stripe to RAID 5..

hope this helps.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrianJoyce
ID: 23614841
I will try that. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 23615468
bcoyxp is just about right, it's actually expand array you need to select and since you are going from an even number of drives to an odd number it will migrate the logical disk to RAID 5 automatically. You then have to expand the logical disk by selecting that under logical view.

You then have to expand the volume in Windows and if it's the C: drive you you can't extend the filesystem using exmerge although you can extend D: or other drives. You would need an offline partitioning tool to expand C:

What are you going to use the two 10K disks for? If you have no use for them why not add the 3 new ones and leave the other 2 in as well and move the data (presumably the user profiles) to them?

arraysetup2.jpg
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrianJoyce
ID: 23615665
I'm planning on creating a second array that will be used for a second paging file. What disk utility would you suggest for expanding the C: drive while offline? I would think that most wouldn't work with a raid array
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 23616146
Paragon partition manager if you want a paid-for utility with support but gparted should work OK if you want a free one. Shoud work on RAID controllers since the controller just presents a big disk to the OS and it uses int13h BIOS extension rather than drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrianJoyce
ID: 23638235
Ok guys, i'm not getting the option to expand the array. The mirrored 15 k drives seem to be handling the load a lot better than before though. Any thoughts on how i can get that 'expand array' to show up?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 23638253
Are the new drives plugged in and not already part of another array?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrianJoyce
ID: 23638286
this is how it shows up. There is one unassigned drive and the SAS array A which is mirrored
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrianJoyce
ID: 23638292
not sure if the pic uploaded
hp-disk-utility.bmp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23639472
hi Brian,

you may use the existing wizard which could help you.

Spare Management
Express Configuration
Configuration Wizards

Regards,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23639536
Add the spare Disk to Array A, then you should be having a "Migrate/Stripe Size" once it is done.

On "Migrate/Stripe Size" wizard, you will be guided whether to choose another type of RAID or expand.

in your case, you should select Migrate to RAID 5.

regards,
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 23640414
Presumably you don't have a battery (you can tell under the controller properties or by seeing if you can change the +read/write ratio on a logical disk). Array expansion is not supported without BBWC.

You will need Battery-backed write cache upgrade 383280-B21, highly recommended for RAID5 anywayas it mitigates some of the RAID 5 write penalty. (you do not need the 24" cable kit, the BBWC comes with a short cable.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12400_div/12400_div.html

0