Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

force apache reload config file without restart

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
7,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Is there anyway to force apache reload config file eg.  virtual host file, without restaring the service.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:danafire
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 800 total points
ID: 23612376
NO
if you make any change of apache conf you wil have to restart

either service httpd restart  which is full apache restart

another one is just apache daemon  restart by apactl command

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/programs/apachectl.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:caterham_www
caterham_www earned 600 total points
ID: 23612381
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ht-docs
ht-docs earned 600 total points
ID: 23612396
Maybe graceful restart could help?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23612424
suppose if you ssl certificate installed which needs password to put

so if you restart service httpd restart [ redhat]
you will have to provide the password for ssl certificate

but if you do this

apachectl restart

you dont have to provide the password for ssl, it will just restart the apache  

0
 

Author Comment

by:danafire
ID: 23613427
i do a graceful restart and have a error :(

(OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port)
is normally permitted.  : make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ht-docs
ID: 23614153
Use netstat to find out which program uses port 80
0