?
Solved

Transfer recovery partition to new hard drive

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
5,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am going to replace a hard drive in a Gateway laptop and it has a recovery partition on the hard drive.  This computer came with an OS recovery CD but I would like to restore it to new condition programs and all not just the OS.  I have placed the old hard drive in my desktop computer to recover specific files. I went to copy the files from the recovery partition but they are not visible in Windows.  How can I copy this partition to my desktop and then to the new hard drive?  And is there a way to verify that it copied the partition exactly?
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 23619870
You need a disk imaging tool to copy the partition to a new HD. Check bootit-ng, the trial version is fully fuinctional (you can use the copy function, or the image function which would make an image file of the recovery partition, and that you could then restore to the new HD).

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23621243
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23621688
Do you want to increase the harddrive size by adding a new drive to the laptop?
cloning would be quicker with a program like Norton Ghost ,clone disk to disk and then when that is done you can format the system partition with the recovery disk.
Some recovery disks actually have the option to also create the recovery partition when installing.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 23623596
Cam_Man595, you must know that this Recovery CD does contain a bare OS only. After use of it you could enjoy some 30days trials or  Gateway software only. All other programs and updates will be deleted.
The easier way is to get rid of this partition and use third party imaging software like Norton Ghost, Paragon Drive Backup 9.0 or Acronis True Image.
Create backup of system partition to external storage, replace the drive and restore from that image.
I use Drive Backup 9.0 for this purposes with its Recovery CD and highly recommend it: www.drive-backup.com
0