[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Install Errors

Posted on 2009-02-11
15
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to determine why my XP Pro install keeps telling me files were not copied corrrectly.  If I hit "Retry" it will usuualy take it and keep going.  Eventually it seems to get stuck on some pecific file (which has been different every time.  Can somebody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:lanrookie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23612566
Have you tried another installation media?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andy-moody-support
ID: 23612577
i know this is probably a really stupid question but have you checked there is not a blob of drit / a small scratch on the cd somwhere? this is the most common cause of these sort of errors, if in doubt get some alcohol solution and just give the disk a quick wipe with a nice soft cloth, and then retry

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23612578
Hello Lanrookie, this could be caused by a number of things, but to start with. Is this a new machine and if not how old is it?? Have you changed the ram recently?? Have you tired a different XP Pro disc??


Justin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23612589
Ok, well we all posted at the same time. Sorry about the double post on the XP media.


Justin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bucfanjeff
ID: 23612681
The CD/DVD drive could be going bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 23612708
I have tried more than one xp disk with the same result.  The second disk is perfect with no scratches.  I was having trouble with the RAM previously.  I took it out and cleaned and re-seated it.  I was thinking it might be my cd/dvd drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 23612740
then you would have to check your hdd drive for errors switch to another one and see if the installation copies the files
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 23612747
justinmoore14 may have a good point about memory. I was becoming frustrated a few years agon with a Win 2000 installation. I was having the same problem. I tried different media, switched out the drive, etc. This was a Compaq, and I ran a full diagnostic on it. The memory came up bad and once I replaced it, the install went without a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bucfanjeff
ID: 23612775
If you have an external drive, you might want to try running the install from there to rule out the onboard device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 23612806
I am doing my 2nd complete format right now.  The laptop I am repairing had a bad HD.  I replaced it and ran a complete diagnostic from BIOS.  I am assuming the new HD is good.  Is it unusual to have RAM and HD issues both at the same time?

How do i test the RAM?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bucfanjeff
ID: 23612830
Does the BIOS diagnostics you ran have a memory test?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 23612857
try this for ram
http://www.memtest.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 23613862
The BIOS does not.  How can I run a memory test when my laptop doesnt have a floppy drive but just a cdrom.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1500 total points
ID: 23614246
how about look up and download one of the following
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 23614323
i pulled one mem stick out and it installed fine.  I guess it was iether that stick or the mem slot it was in.
0