Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express forwarding rule does not include previous headers

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
IIE7 with OEX 6

The president of my company has all of his home E-mail forwarding to the company E-mail address with a simple forwarding rule.  Apparently, for some time now, it has been removing the header information for the original incoming E-mail in the messages forwarded by the rule.  I.e. the forwarded message shows that it came from his home account, but it does not include who the message was originally sent from.  He has been forwarding messages from the work account to people who he feels need the information only to find they were included in the original E-mail sent to his home.  When he manually forwards messages on the home machine, all the header information is included.

I have had him delete and recreate the forwarding rule along with increasing the time between send/receives.  "Include message in reply..." is checked.

Appreciate the help.
0
Comment
Question by:ptpadilla
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 23613337
Hello ptpadilla,

Something si wrong with the Outlook Express profile or identity.  Create a new Outlook Express identity.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209169


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 23645471
Could it be as simple as the setting shown in my attached screenshot having been disabled?
OE-Orig-Msg-In-Reply.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptpadilla
ID: 23650334
BillDL-Per the original question, "include message in reply" is checked, thanks.  

war1-Sounds like a pretty good shot.  Since this particular machine is at the president's home I don't have immediate access to test.  Will reply ASAP after I've had the opportunity to try it.  If the boss would have went for "go to my PC" or the equivelant I could take care of these things a lot easier.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 23652727
Whoops, sorry.  For some reason I totally missed your footnote in the question that you had already tried this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptpadilla
ID: 23738266
Sorry for the delay.  The President is touchy about me taking time away from the office, even when it's for his own home computers.  I've been told that I won't be making a trip unless there is a more substantial problem for me to take care of.  WIll advise asap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ptpadilla
ID: 31545626
I'm actually still waiting for the big dog to grace me with allowing a trip to his home to take care of this problem, but I'm confident it will do the trick.  Will update asap.  Thanks again war1!
0