?
Solved

WSUS:  Can clients get approved updates from MS servers instead?

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have my WSUS server off, or I could probably look myself...lol.  But I don't have time right now, and this might help others.

I have multiple sites and only a single WSUS server currently.  The problem we've run into is that updates are coming from the WSUS server and being distributed across our WAN links to the various sites.

We "could" put in a distributed WSUS environment, however:

Can WSUS be configured so that I can approve updates from a central WSUS server and then the clients on that WSUS server just download the actual updates from Microsoft's servers instead of my WSUS server?

This would alleviate the bandwidth issues we've been having on our WAN links, since then they would just be using their own internet connections to get the approved updates.

Example:

1.  I approve an update on WSUS
2.  Client checks with WSUS and sees the update
3.  Client then contacts windows update (MS server) for that update and downloads and installs it.

So...can this be set this way?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCleaner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 1996 total points
ID: 23612998
Of course WSUS can do that!  Thats how I have it set up as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 23613014
Its under the WSUS console then the options icon you then click the button that says update from MS update servers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 23613032
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23618960
0