?
Solved

Working linux avaya softphones?

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd like to know if there are some compatible avaya softphones running on linux, and in particular for ubuntu.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jaromir_Fric
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23620343
Hi,

Please check out the below link;

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-VOIP+Phones
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaromir_Fric
ID: 23621055
I forgot to specify that I'm searching for an opensource solution.Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mycroftx earned 2000 total points
ID: 24124700
To my knowledge there is no softphone for an Avaya IP Office or ECG that runs on Linux.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mycroftx
mycroftx earned 2000 total points
ID: 24301469
this has been verified by my Avaya CAM, no Linux softphone that is supported by Avaya and none that anyone I know has even heard of supported or not.
0