Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Novel GroupWise user backup.

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Is there anyway to do a user backup of emails on a local drive?
The reason im asking this is that the company im working for have netadmins that wants to free some spaces on their email server.
To do so they want to purge every emails that are older than x amount of days (90) on regular basis.

The problem is that we have some user "sales and purchases" that have shared folder in their Email setting. On one of them people are saving all kind of reports. Now his email shared folder 20Gig.
I would like to have some kind of solution "hopefully free" to backup all his emails in batch on a local "or network" drive outside of the email server.
0
Comment
Question by:LittleMonkey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 23645811
There are two solutions to do this:

The free one is GroupWise client archiving by the owner of the shared folder.  Go into Tools > Options > Environment > File Locations and set an archive path to either the user's home directory (preferred) or to a directory on their local disk.  Click OK.  Next go to File > Open Archive which will create the necessary directories and databases.

Now go to the shared folder and select all of the stuff you want to archive.  Remember though, when the sharer (owner) of the shared folder archives stuff, emails and their accompanying attachments are removed from the folder, the message store and all people who saw the email, now won't because it has been removed from the shared folder.


The not-free way is to buy an email archiving solution from GWAVA called RETAIN (www.gwava.com) or M+Archive from Messaging Architects (www.gwtools.com) or the SilverDane product from www.silverdane.com or Discovery from www.nexic.com and put everything into an eDiscovery capable storage location.  Once there, you expire (as you're doing) the messages from the message store to reduce size.

Also make sure your netadmin runs a Reduce job in the Mailbox/Library maintenance to reduce the sizes of the message databases.  I suggest running this job weekly.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 23650792
Another option is Nexic's Personal Discovery product. This allows you to create a completely offline copy of a GroupWise account. The files are stored in plain text format, and a client program is included that lets you browse the mail in a GroupWise-looking environment. There is also a more advanced enterprise version for archiving multiple users at once.

http://www.nexic.com/discovery/personal/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittleMonkey
ID: 23650932
Thank you for your answerZENandEmailguy,
Problem is that after the archiving, other people would still need to access those emails ... and more importantly the files attached to it.

I was hoping for some kind of batch export tool that would have saved every emails in a pdf/word documents with their attached file on a shared directory accessible by other computers.

I understand that the emails are encrypted but i can't beleive that it cannot be done from groupwize.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 23653722
What you want is what either RETAIN from GWAVA or M+Archive from Messaging Architects will do.  But there is, depending upon how many users in your system, a fairly big cost.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 23660946
To add to my answer about M+Archive, you make users "Super Users" and give them the "Corporate Viewer" to view all of the messages and the attachments.  RETAIN offers much the same capability but the utilities to view are a bit different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittleMonkey
ID: 23757172
Thanks ZENandEmailguy,

I was hoping for a solution not too expensive as we are going through an expense-cut period.
0