Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restart at the begining of the for each

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the following
For Each filename As String In ListofFiles

                If (Path.GetExtension(filename).Equals(".TXT") Or Path.GetExtension(filename).Equals(".txt")) Then
                    break;?
I am not sure if it is break to restart at the beginning of the for each.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 23613421
are you converting C# to VB.Net? Usually break is to get out of a structure (outside the For in your case). Can we see the original C# code?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 23613438
also, we normally see the break statement in a switch structure (Case in VB).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
VBRocks earned 2000 total points
ID: 23613461
Well, you can use "Continue For" if you want to skip the item and keep iterating through the loop.


If you want to actually start over, then you will have to do it this way:

Dim ext As String = String.Empty

For i As Integer = 0 to ListOfFiles.Length - 1

     ext = Path.GetExtension(ListOfFiles(i)).ToLower()

     If ext.Equals(".txt")) Then

               i = 0  'reset

     Else
              ' Do something...
     End If

Next

0