?
Solved

HP SIM 5

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am wondering if the PSP w/ agents is required in order to monitor a server via SIM 5.X, or if you can simply configure it to communicate with the ILO port to collect SNMP traps?  All I am looking for is power supply and Hard Disk failure alerts.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tarkmyler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iaasen
ID: 23640294
There is not really any reason not to install PSP on the servers, you will get full details about your servers. Serial numbers, hardware list, firmware etc. You will need that before you know it.

Anyway, I know that SIM does detect also the ILO's for servers without PSP installed. So if you tell ILO to send its SNMP messages to SIM it should work just fine. I have not tried the latter though, so don't take my word as the reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarkmyler
ID: 23655588
The server runs ESXI.  I installed the wrong version.  The one without HP agents.  I am hoping that I can get basic alerts from the ILO port.  Anyone successfully configure this before?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NetPro70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24174554
There is an option in the iLO configuration to forward events. Simply configure a valid snmp trap receiver IP and everything should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarkmyler
ID: 24207991
NetPro70, Could you elaborate on this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iaasen
ID: 24512437
The answer NetPro70 gave is sufficient. tarkmyler need to set ILO on the servers to forward SNMP traps to his monitoring server (SIM). If he want to test that the solution works, why not try to disconnect one of the two power supplies and see if the error comes up in SIM.
0