?
Solved

export registry search to text file

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

Can I export a registry search to text file?  I mean rather than hitting F3 every time to initiate the next search from within the registry is there a command line that I can execute to search the registry and every result found store it in a filename.txt.  or is there another way to do what I am asking?  Thanks everyone for your input! and can this procedure be used on all windows XP and above?
0
Comment
Question by:12string
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
synx earned 1600 total points
ID: 23613683
There is not a built in command line executable (that I'm aware of) to search the registry.  However, there is one available for free download that does exactly what you are asking.  It's called "regfind".  Here is a page containing the download link and detailed instructions:
http://www.intsoft.com/products/regfind/

At its simplest, you could use the following command after downloading regfind to search the registry for the string "text" and pipe the output to a text file:
regfind "text" > c:\output.txt

If you look at the instructions page, you can see that there are also many more advanced searches that you can perform.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:anil_u
anil_u earned 400 total points
ID: 23613705
Yes you can export the
1. Start -> Run -> Regedit
2. Select MyComputer in regedit
3. File -> Export
4. Give it a name and save as .txt

Then you can use the finstr command line
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 23613708
Sorry that was support to be findstr
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:12string
ID: 31545652
Thanks Guys!  those chooses work!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 23613891
Then again some people can't spell.  Those choices work!  Thanks Again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 23614419
i was not talking about anil_u comment just what I spelled in

Author Comments:
Thanks Guys! those chooses work!!
0