?
Solved

lookup hostname from ip address - internal network

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How do I lookup the hostname from an IP address on our network???
0
Comment
Question by:TokenHash
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 672 total points
ID: 23613625
if you have internal dns server install then

nslookup Ip address
it will show you the hostname
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 672 total points
ID: 23613704
... only if you configure Reverse lookup zone for your subnet and add appropriate PTR record.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 23614659
ping -a {ipaddress}
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 23614715
Command Line.

for /f "tokens=2 delims=. " %a in ('ping -n 1 -a {ipaddress} ^| find "Pinging"') do echo %a

In a batch file pass in the ipaddress.
for /f "tokens=2 delims=. " %%a in ('ping -n 1 -a %1 ^| find "Pinging"') do echo IP Address - %1 is host - %%a

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Maciej S
Maciej S earned 672 total points
ID: 23615613
If you have bind installed:

host ip.address
or
dig -x ip.address
0