?
Solved

How to fix a Runtime error -2147023782 (8007045a) - Vb 6.0?

Posted on 2009-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
2,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had a Runtime error -2147023782 (8007045a) when I try to open two specific module in my Software. It works on other machine (same kind) but not on this one. The only difference between those 2 modules and the others is .... I create an object ..

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:novologik
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 23614003
There should be some words with that.

It seems to be that a DLL  has not been initialized.

Check that the machine you are doing it on has been fully service packed.  That could be the difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novologik
ID: 23614463
Hi,
Yes service pack is installed....But It work find Monday, and yesterday it start to give this error.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 23614492
Any words besides what you wrote?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novologik
ID: 23615084
Maybe a Windows update ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:novologik
ID: 23615750
No new update was done, it is not seput atomaticaly....
0
 

Author Comment

by:novologik
ID: 23615796
I just made a Windows upadate and theres no new update available .... It still have the same problem ....Do you have other ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23616165
Also, try opening Dial-a-fix (http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix) , click all checkboxes under the "Registration center" section, and disable your security software.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23616170
Oh, click "GO" after clicking the checkboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novologik
ID: 23616262
It's safe to use that program?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 2000 total points
ID: 23616274
I've never had problem with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novologik
ID: 23616434
It worked !!!!!

Thank you !!!!

I'll keep this program for future use.
0