?
Solved

Recommendation needed for mainboard with ECC memory and E8400 CPU support.

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I want to build a new pc 4GB RAM, with support for at least 8GB for futureproofing.
For stability reasons ECC support is a must as is DDR2 of min 800Mhz (native).

Other requirements:
PCIE v2 x16  (prefer 2)
External SATAII
Min 6 SATA II ports that are hotpluggable.
Price of up to AUD$200 is favourable, but would consider higher if I have to.

I have literally googled for hours and can find some excellent boards from Gigabyte and others, but not have ECC support with my above requirements.  Most use Xeon or Opteron CPU's.

Can anyone recommend a mainboard with the above criteria?  Or do I have to bite the bullet and go for a server board? :-/
Cheers
Blokeman
0
Comment
Question by:blokeman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:KrazyRhino
ID: 23615093
Seeing as ECC is typically for servers you won't find a board designed for regular desktops with support for ECC. Xeon and Opteron boards are basically your options.

Why do you need ECC on a desktop system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blokeman
ID: 23618070
Well my last mainbaord was the ASUS K8N-E Deluxe with an AMD64 3400 and it supported ECC and non-ECC memory, but was not a server board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blokeman
ID: 23621970
KrazyRhino,
I've read that for the slight extra cost ECC is a good option and will prevent the odd memory glitch and subsequent system crash that can occur.  ECC also doesn't slow things down like registered memory does.

Points going up....as it seems recommending such a board is a tough assignment.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:KrazyRhino
ID: 23622452
Well I have worked with computers since 1991, and never had a RAM problem. So you are fearing a "strike of lightning" style random chance that won't affect anything even if it does occur.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 23623979
There are some Intel desktop boards that support ECC memory: http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-009023.htm

Note the reason why most desktop motherboards don't support ECC: "they could potentiality exceed the current limitation of the memory voltage regulators".
0
 

Author Comment

by:blokeman
ID: 23707591
Thanks Callandor.
I also looked at Asus again and they have many desktop boards that support ECC.
As my previous ECC board was an ASUS I should have looked there first!
0