?
Solved

Remote Desktop maximizing over both screens instead of one

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi guys,

I have a Windows XP SP3 with 2 LCD displays which are connected to the laptop via Matrox analog dual-head connector. I am using Matrox Powerdesk SE to control the maximizing of the Windows on both screens. It is set to maximize the windows onto current screen. Everything is working fine except for remote desktop which is maximizing (meaning going to fullscreen mode) over both screens. I tried every possible setting of the Powerdesk but nothing worked.
I would like to have remote desktop maximized just on the current screen. Any ideas how to achieve this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23632076
There is no way to extend that remote display over your second local monitor.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 23632317
Hi!
If you use RDP client 6.0 the following command should work:
"mstsc /span"

Remote Desktop Connection supports high-resolution displays that can be spanned across multiple monitors. However, the total resolution on all monitors must be under 4096 x 2048 pixels. The monitors must have the same resolution. Additionally, the monitors must be aligned side-by-side.

"Remote Desktop Connection (Terminal Services Client 6.0)"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876/en-us

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 23632358
I suggest to use mstsc.exe for this.

The command line parameters are described here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490797.aspx
You can use the /w and the /h parameter to specifiy the dimension of one of your displays. If you cannot access the whole remote desktop because of the window borders and have to scroll vertical and horizontal, I suggest to use values for the /w and the /H parameter that are e. g. 50 pixels below the maximum value so that the complete remote desktop fits on one screen with its borders.
Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23632670
Sure there is.....

start>run>mstsc /span

Need both the target and the host ot have the same configuration though......

For your situation though....

Look in My Documents for the default.rdp file.....

Edit the following....

desktopwidth:i:1280
desktopheight:i:1024

Your width is probably at 2560 (or similar, but you get the idea..)

Then save it...
0