[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Subsysem QUSRWRK jobs..

Posted on 2009-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
3,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Currently our backup is missing a few objects that seem to be locked from jobs in the QUSRWRK subsystem.  I am simply wondering what the QUSRWRK subsystem's main purpose is and what might have trouble running if we shut QUSRWRK subsytem down for the backup to run overnight.  It seems that only a few remote users (2-4) using client access over vpn start jobs in this subsystem but I cannot gather why only these few users and what exactly they are triggering with client access.  Any help is greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Siddell
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 23615735
Probably ODBC jobs.  What are the job names and the object names?  You can't very well rely on users to log off, so the best thing to do is to end the subsystem or stop the related host servers the jobs before backups and bring them up afterward.  This is sort of standard operating procedure.

You can use the ENDHOSTSVR command to end some or all of the host servers:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/rzaii/rzaiiendhostsvrex.htm

- Gary Patterson



0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 23615959
QNPSERVS
QRWTSRVR
QZRCSRVS

Those are the names of the jobs running.  We end the subsystem QINTER which has every user/remote user underneath it.  These jobs in QUSRWRK seem to stay up even after all users are out and QINTER subsystem is shutdown.  
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 23616279
QNPSERVS - NetServer.  Server-side file-serving process for Windows-style file shares.  Users have connections to this if they have drives mapped to the AS/400 Integrated File system.

QRWTSRVR  - Services DB2/400 DRDA requests from remote systems.  This can be DDM, or interactive SQL, or other facilities like the Microsoft OLE DB Provider for AS/400.

QZRCSRVS - TCP Remote Command Server jobs that the Management Central Java server uses for calling commands and APIs.

Anyway, shut down the servers using the ENDHOSTSVR command, or end the subsystem when you end QINTER.  Restart it when you restart QINTER.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 23616327
Thanks for the references, defiantly help me understand more whats happening behind the scenes.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 23616378
Happy to help.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 23616398
Minor change...

QNPSERVS - Network Print server for Client Access/400

I haven't checked if this job is still serving printer requests for System i Access.

Tom
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 23617245
Tom, of course, is correct.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 23619173
One more potential issue... took too long to dig up a useful reference as a starting point (work keeps getting in my way):

http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/ibmi/january01/tipstechniques/8979p3.aspx

Note that ending QUSRWRK might make no difference, depending on your system configuration and on what the client jobs are doing. You might simply end up finding locks appearing against a different object in a different subsystem if the daemon jobs aren't running in QUSRWRK.

A system that's been upgraded over many releases might carry a lot of earlier configurations forward. It can be unpredictable what things look at a site that's never been viewed directly.

In short, rather than ending the subsystem, you might investigate ending the servers that hold the connections.

In this case, it seems _possible_ that QRWTSRVR is the offending job. But if QRWTLSTN is running in QSYSWRK, then a DDM connection will simply cause a new QRWTSRVR job to start up over in QSYSWRK.

This is a TCP/IP server rather than a host server, so:

 ==>  endtcpsvr *DDM

Once, the daemon job is ended, then ending QUSRWRK would end any existing connections and no further connections would be accepted until DDM is started again. QUSRWRK should be restarted before DDM, since it seems to be in use in that way at your site.

That mostly covers DDM over TCP/IP... For the other server possibilities...?

Again in short, it really depends on what your site is doing.

Tom
0