Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use One Task sequenceon different computer hw?

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello

I have one task sequence that deploys Xp SP3 to one Laptop type. I have created a driver package for that modell and applied it to the task sequence. I have defined the right Mass storage drivers to use in the Apply driver package. When I run the task,the klients buids up and everything works fine.

But what do  when I have another Laptop with different hardware drivers.?Do I have to create another task sequence and add the Driver package for that Laptop like I did for the other one?

Since I have to set the Mass storage Driver (Model) in the Apply driver package, this limits me to use different models. with different controllers..

Is there another way to do this?

Add storage drivers for both to the boot Image?

thx for all help!!!
 
0
Comment
Question by:pragmadrift
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
U_Mansson earned 1500 total points
ID: 23615212
You find an excellent blog post about OS Deployment and driver management here;

http://blogs.technet.com/deploymentguys/archive/2008/02/15/driver-management-part-1-configuration-manager.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 23617637
SCCM OSD is hardware agnostic (as is MDT) - as the reference image when captured is sysprepped (unless you've put hardware specific installs in your reference build - which would be kinda silly)
If you are applying mass-stroage drivers, simply use a task sequence variable to ensure the appropriate mass-stroage is applied to the appropriate model...
For the rest of the drivers... if you using auto-apply (which i assume you are) - SCCM will take care of ensuring the right drivers are installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:U_Mansson
ID: 23620216
Personally, I'm not a fan of the the auto apply driver feature. I like the WMI script better, then I know which drivers I use on my different machines.

But it's always good to be able to choose which ever you like the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pragmadrift
ID: 23622382

I have tried using WMI filtering, like U_Mansson posted and it works greit.:) Thx  for the reply on this one!

0