?
Solved

redhat package verification

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I wanted to verify if a package is installed or not, so i did
# rpm -qa | grep control-center
control-center-2.16.0-16.el5
control-center-2.16.0-16.el5

The output "control-center-2.16.0-16.el5" printed twice, does this mean it has 2 versions of the same package.  On other server which is very similar to this has output only once.
#rpm -qa | grep control-center
control-center-2.16.0-16.el5

Let me know if I have to delete the package on server 1, if it comes under best practice.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vmwarecv1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 23615516
Its strange behavior, You have only one version of package installed on server1 but rpm -qa prints two times. can you check with any other package on server1 with rpm -qa
ex: rpm -qa|grep xorg*
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 375 total points
ID: 23615545
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=197801

rpm --qf '%{NAME}-%{VERSION}-%{RELEASE}.%{ARCH}\n' -qa | grep control-center
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 23615609
Oklit: Really Good One!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23615689
Not mine - just good question for google ;) + little modification (grep) of found answer.
0