[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

upgrading to 2003 server

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 7 production 2000 servers. I need to upgrade them to 2003. I can't use 2008 because the software vendors are not ready for that.

I need to know do I buy a standard OEM cd and upgrade my servers or do I buy just an upgrade cd?

0
Comment
Question by:gamma1983
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 23615511
If you have an agreement with MS then you could use a volume cd but if not then a standard upgrade disk would work fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 500 total points
ID: 23615584
I would contact the Microsoft Product Sales and Licensing Solutions Center to get the most up to date information about your specific situation. Their contact information is available here:

http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/cu_sc_prodinfo_master?ws=support#tab3

On a side note, it is 2009. Spending money to upgrade to a technology that is already obsolete is not the best idea. If the vendor of a certain piece of software cannot keep up with the pace of technology then perhaps it is time to get a different vendor. If you cannot live without that vendor than I would recommend updating just the servers that run that specific software to Server 2003 and the other machines to Server 2008
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 23615643
You can *NOT* use an OEM CD for upgrade. OEM CDs can not be used to upgrade to W2k3, they can only be used for clean installs. You'll need the retail version.
Quote from the article linked below: "OEM versions of Windows Server 2003 do not support any upgrade paths. They are to be used for new installs only, and they cannot be used to upgrade retail or OEM installations of Windows 2000 or Windows NT."
You receive a "Windows Setup does not support upgrading from Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" error message or a "Windows Setup does not support upgrading from Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0" error message when you try to upgrade to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823762
0