?
Solved

Report Builder 2.0 Connection Failed

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have just installed Microsoft SQL Server Report Builder and am trying to connect to a remote report server. I get an error message "Connection Failed. Upable to connect to the server that is specified in the URL, 'http://srps-logging/reportserver'"

I can browse to this URL in internet explorer fine. I even installed Report Builder 2.0 on the machine where SSRS is installed and tried connecting to 'http://localhost/reportserver'. Same message.

I do not even know where to begin troublshooting.
0
Comment
Question by:EricFleet
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 23628089
check port open on servers?
check permissions?
check connection strings?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferrari1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23678114
Report Builder 2.0 is not yet integrated with SQL Server 2008 Reporting services. You will have to use the 2.0 verion as a stand alone application for now, untill SQL Server 2008 SP1 is release.

Hope this helps.

Please go thru this link (Posted by Thierry Dhers MSFT, Owner - Posted on Wednesday, February 04, 2009)

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/2116b6b4-3e26-41d4-916e-337a91cee9a3/#page:3
On the second part of your question:

try this link
http://127.0.0.1:8080/reportserver/reportbuilder/reportbuilder.application
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:KarinLoos
ID: 24203225
Just a note.. The link provided above in the accepted solution only sorted out a different issue for me  -
I had installed SP1 but was still getting Report Builder 1.0 from the ReporServer URL link. - the posting to add the Custom URL in Site settings solved that.
However the original problem I had (same as the author) was not solved. What did solve it was the fact that there is is NEW version of Report Builder 2.0 (released after I had installed Report Builder 2.0 ) - note that files in the directory where it intalls - if they date back to October last year, then this is an old version. In the new version (files are from 30 March 2009 ) the above mentioned problem doesnt exist anymore.
0